Choose a language:
Naxos Music Library  
 

Contact Us

Our business is built on the trust and confidence you place in us. We respect your privacy and we are committed to safeguarding and protecting any data we collect about you.

We observe the Data Protection Principles of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong SAR.

We collect personal data to assist us in providing you with services as well as information on either products or services offered by us. We make sure that the data we collect from you is necessary for and directly related to this.

We collect personal data from you in a number of ways including:

(a) directly from you, such as when you enter your personal details on our websites (for example during registration or application for products and services), when you provide information by phone or in documents such as an application form;
(b) from our affiliated companies;
(c) from your representatives;
(d) from publicly available sources of information;
(e) from credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies and credit providers for credit related purposes such as credit worthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing;
(f) from our own records of your dealings with us; or
(g) when legally required to do so.


We make sure that the way we collect data from and about you is lawful and fair in your circumstances.

We take all practical steps to ensure that you are informed of what data you are obliged to provide us and what data you may voluntarily provide us and what we may do if you do not provide us with data which you are obliged to provide.

Your personal data may be used by us:

(a) to identify you;
(b) in providing service to you and the administration and management of those services;
(c) to provide you with information on either products and services offered by us;
(d) in undertaking risk assessment and management; or
(e) in gathering data necessary for our organisation's functions including dealings with credit reporting agencies, financial institutions including our own bankers, service providers, our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers, insurers and industry groups having a legitimate reason to receive such information.


We do not provide any personal data provided by you to any third parties other than to our affiliated companies or where required by law or as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not sell, trade or rent your personal data to others. We may provide aggregate statistics on users of our website to third parties such as advertisers, but these statistics will include no personally identifying data.

If you provide us with personally identifiable data, you may receive from time to time , telephone calls, emails or direct marketing containing promotional material. You agree to receiving e-mailings from us including information not only on the areas of interest you have indicated but all types of news and information on our other products. If you do not want to receive them, please contact us. You may be asked to indicate your preference to receiving promotional material, when submitting information to us.

Cookies that are used in any part of our web site will not be utilised for collecting personally identifiable data and will only be used for internal management purposes.

We co-operate with law enforcement agencies as required by law.

We may employ other companies or individuals to provide certain services such as analysing customer lists, providing marketing assistance or consulting services. These third parties may have access to data needed to perform their function but can not use that data for other purposes.

We take all practical steps to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate.

All practical steps are taken to ensure that all data is treated confidentially, kept secure and protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use and is maintained and kept no longer that is necessary for the purpose for which it is intended. Your e-mail address will not be distributed to any third party.

You have the right to access your personal data and requests for information about our Privacy Policy are welcomed.

We do our best to give you access to your personal data when you request, however, there may be times when we are unable to give you access. In this event, we shall give you the reasons for declining your request for access. If you are not happy with our explanation, please let us know and we will do our best to work out with you an appropriate solution.

The copyright and related rights in all material sent to you belongs to Naxos Digital Services Ltd. Naxos Digital Services Ltd permits you to print or download extracts from this material for your personal use only. None of this material may be used for any commercial or public use, stored in or transmitted to any other website or distributed in any form without the prior permission of Naxos Digital Services Ltd.

If any of the personal data you have submitted changes, please update that data by sending a message to Customer.Service@Naxos.com. You may unsubscribe to Naxos News Email Updates by sending a message to Customer.Service@Naxos.com. with unsubscribe in the subject heading. For further information on our Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy Officer by sending a message to Customer.Service@Naxos.com.

© Naxos Digital Services Ltd. 2004. All rights reserved.


Contact Us
Requests for access to data or correction of data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of personal data held by us should be addressed to:

Customer Service
Company Name: Naxos Digital Services Limited
Registered Address: Level 11, Cyberport 1, 100 Cyberport Road, Hong Kong
Contact Number: (852) 2760-7818
© Naxos Digital Services Ltd. 2004. All rights reserved.



Naxos Historical, Nostalgia, and Jazz Legends recordings are not available in the United States due to the uncertain legal situation regarding pre-1972 sound recordings.
Copyright © Naxos Digital Services US, Inc. All rights reserved.    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy